Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: York

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
York
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 24 x 17 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Hollow Apple
Specimen:
1347
Notes on original:
Collected by M.B. Waite 08/10/1924; Maximum temperature (official) 102°F, 08/06/1924
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"