Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Ben Hur

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ben Hur
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
City and State were not listed but assumed to be Rosslyn because the Section and Row numbers are provided.
Specimen:
104133
Year:
1923
Notes on original:
Section I, Row 5-6, Tree 2
Date created:
1923-12-03
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"