Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Griffins Beauty

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Griffins Beauty
Geographic origin:
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
18813
Year:
1899
Notes on original:
#1430 S. Penn'a Square, Philadelpia
Date created:
1899-11-28
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"