Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Jonathan

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Jonathan
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
754
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Picked 09/20/1913, stored at 32 degrees Farenheit, 10/12/1913 and mailed 01/08/1914; Pomology No. 68965; Teratological
Date created:
1914
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"