Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Clarkson, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: (20828) Coreless Never Bloom; Charles M. Doran; (34084) Seedless, has Portia E. Binkard, Monterey PA, 05/08/1905; See (5681) Bloomless, (10933) Bloomless, (21585) Seedless never bloom,
Specimen:
20828; 34084
Year:
1900
Date created:
1900-11-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"