Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Painting is of an apple blossom; Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00010]
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Subject Apple Frost Injury. Apple blossoms from Woodwardville, Maryland. This shows the characteristic injury by frost which occurs when the apples are in bloom or in bud. The pistils and ovules being partly killed and the floral envelopes wholly uninjured. The stamens are mostly uninjured, some of the inner ones having gone down with the ovary. The youngest blossoms in bud at the time were not injured. The most advanced flowers were hurt the most.
Date created:
1905-04-24
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"