Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica

Artist:
Brewer, J.F.
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Geographic origin:
Waynesboro, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 21 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00011]
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Frost injury on apple. Waynesboro, Virginia. Specimens collected by Mr. J.W. Roberts, June 7, 1910. This frost occurred after the apples were well formed and apparently did not penetrate to the core. Instead of the usual procedure of the ovules dying first and the apple being injured more at the core than on the outside, the injury occurred mainly in the layer inside the outer tissue. I suppose this represents the inner part of the tissue of corticle region.
Date created:
1910
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"