Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Cydonia oblonga: Chinese

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Cydonia oblonga
Common name:
quinces
Variety:
Chinese
Geographic origin:
Adrian, Lenawee County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
13317
Year:
1897
Notes on original:
#46 and Sicty Lenawee Co. Hort. Society
Date created:
1897
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"