Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Diospyros: American Honey

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Diospyros
Common name:
persimmons
Variety:
American Honey
Geographic origin:
Denison, Grayson County, Texas, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
37292
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Yearbook U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1906
Date created:
1906-11-03
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"