Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Winter Banana

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Winter Banana
Geographic origin:
Lakeside, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
54593
Year:
1911
Notes on original:
Malus sylvestris; Stark Bros. Louisiana through J.S. Shepart, Lakeside, Washington
Date created:
1911-12-09
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"