Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Long Stem Sweet

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Long Stem Sweet
Geographic origin:
Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Baker Sweet
Specimen:
38232
Year:
1907
Notes on original:
This apple to my taste closely resembles Green Sweet, further comparison, and with several specimins would decide whether it is or is not Green Sweet. (D)
Date created:
1907-04-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"