Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Bietigheimer

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Bietigheimer
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Location note: Takoma Park (neigborhood), Washington, D.C.
Specimen:
34435a
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
E.I. Knight; Cross-section of specimen 34435
Date created:
1905-08-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"