Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Black Ben

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Black Ben
Geographic origin:
Wenatchee, Chelan County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1187
Year:
1919
Notes on original:
Coloration after picking. Lighter part due to shadow of top of crate in which they were exposed to light.
Date created:
1919
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"