Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Briar Sweet

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Briar Sweet
Geographic origin:
Charles City, Floyd County, Iowa, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Pound Sweet
Specimen:
39546
Year:
1907
Date created:
1907-11-25
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"