Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Baldwin

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Baldwin
Geographic origin:
New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Unable to verify Barnard in New York
Specimen:
35826; 35825
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Sod versus tillage, 35826- sod and 35825- tillage
Date created:
1906
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"