Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Black Apple

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Black Apple
Geographic origin:
La Grange County, Indiana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Ind. Favorite
Specimen:
32664
Year:
1904
Date created:
1904-10-22
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"