Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Black Winesap

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Black Winesap
Geographic origin:
Bridgeport, Douglas County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Bud Sport
Specimen:
111826
Year:
1931
Notes on original:
L.E. Munroe
Date created:
1931-03
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"