Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Bloomless

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Bloomless
Geographic origin:
Flag Pond Landing, Accomack County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Flag Pond to Flag Pond Landing and Scott County to Accomack
Specimen:
5681
Year:
1893
Notes on original:
Described on ? 443 Department Report as Bloomless and Careless; See #21585 Seedless Never-bloom; See #20828 Careless Never-bloom; See #10933 Bloomless; See # 23888 Seedless; See #23049 Seedless description
Date created:
1893
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"