Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Bloomless

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Bloomless
Geographic origin:
Sands, Watanga County, North Carolina, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
10933b
Year:
1895
Notes on original:
Bottom view of apple; See #5681 Bloomless; See #20828 Careless Never-bloom; See #21585 Seedless Never-bloom; See #23888 Seedless
Date created:
1895-11-12
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"