Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Cornell Fancy

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943 , Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Cornell Fancy
Geographic origin:
Burtonsville, Montgomery County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
25985a
Year:
1902
Notes on original:
A.A. Newton after D.G. Passmore; Copy on 11/16/1912
Date created:
1902-09-05
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"