Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Rubus

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Rubus occidentalis
Common name:
black raspberries
Geographic origin:
Maysville, Mason County, Kentucky, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: (x16030) Gregg; (16031) Johnstons Sweet; (15059) Hopkins
Specimen:
x15046; x16030; x16031; x15059
Year:
1891
Date created:
1891
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"