Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Delicious

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Delicious
Geographic origin:
Mitchellville, Polk County, Iowa, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
111815
Year:
1931
Notes on original:
Though this painting may be questioned at some future time as to its authenticity it is an excellent likeness of the fruit and no doubt exists as to its being Delicious. Mr. Clark sent 15 or 20 specimens. This was selected as being as nearly typical of the lot as any. Some - a few - were more conic than this but majority were nearly round. Mr. Clark was requested to send item because he is located in the same general section of Iowa as that in which the Delicious originated. H.P.G. 02/16/1931
Date created:
1931-02-16
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"