Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Delicious

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Delicious
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
56562
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
15 days out of storage when sent. Find sound fruit. Lot 7. Picked 10/10/1911, Stored 10/11/1911, Out 05/10/1912. 15 year old tree. Limit in storage 05/15/
Date created:
1912-06-28
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"