Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Delicious

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Delicious
Geographic origin:
Salisbury, Wicomico County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Starking
Specimen:
111036; 111037
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
111036 is Delicious, 111037 is Starking; Delicious apple picked 08/02/1929 to show color. This date compared with Starking
Date created:
1929-08-23
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"