Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Elkhorn

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Elkhorn
Geographic origin:
Cambridge, Lamville County, Vermont, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Designated as an old southern apple in: Lee Calhoun. Old Southern Apples: a Comprehensive History and Description of Varieties for Collectors, Growers, and Fruit Enthusiasts. White River Junction: Chelsea Green Pub. Company, 2011.
Specimen:
22603
Year:
1901
Date created:
1901-11-29
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"