Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Ensee

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ensee
Geographic origin:
Bradrick, Lawrence County, Ohio, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes mock up for the Yearbook of Agriculture
Specimen:
23080a
Year:
1901
Notes on original:
Yearbook U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1905. Plate 1
Date created:
1901
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"