Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Spitz Esopus

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Spitz Esopus
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
56492a
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot 17, 19 year old trees. Picked 10/07/1911, well colored when picked. Stored 10/10/1911. Withdrawn 05/10/1912. Duplicate 06/18/1913
Date created:
1912-06-24
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"