Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Spitz

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Spitz
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Spitzenberg
Specimen:
55276
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Storage with Esopus; Lot 22, 1911. Delayed Storage. Mailed on withdrawal - 1st inspection. See 55275, not a good view as compared with with 55275 and does not bring out differences except in flesh
Date created:
1912-02-07
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"