Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Esopus

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Esopus
Geographic origin:
Medford, Jackson County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
62935
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Lot A15, Loam soil; Picked 10/09/1912, Stored at 32 degrees 10/10/1912, Withdrawn 03/31/1913, Mailed 04/11/1913
Date created:
1913-04-25
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"