Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Gasconis Scarlet Seedling

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Gasconis Scarlet Seedling
Geographic origin:
Missoula, Missoula County, Montana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Glory of England
Specimen:
37739
Year:
1907
Date created:
1907-02-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"