Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Grimes

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Grimes
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
61599
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot C 39; Picked 09/11/1912, Immediate 32 degrees storage, Withdrawn about 12/04/1912
Date created:
1912-12-16
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"