Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Hartley

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Hartley
Geographic origin:
Chillicothe, Ross County, Ohio, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
21048
Year:
1901
Notes on original:
Pride crossed out as cultivar, replaced by 'Hartley' adopted 03/21/1901
Date created:
1901-03-01
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"