Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Spitzenberg

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Spitzenberg
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Esopus Spitzenburg
Specimen:
56493
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot 18, 19-year old tree; Poorly colored when picked; Picked 10/07/1911; Stored 10/10/1911; Withdrawn about 05/10/1912; Stored 7 months; Limit in storage about April 15; (See 56492, well colored); Copy made for field use June 1913
Date created:
1912-06-26
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"