Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Stout

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Stout
Geographic origin:
Monrovia, Morgan County, Indiana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
37166
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
“Its appearance suggests Fall Pippin as its probable parent. I think from what I have seen of it, that it may prove of value. The original tree is old, said to be 75 or 80 years.” Note from Journal – is Ortley. Sent in by Wm. H. Ragan. This apple was
Date created:
1906-11-28
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"