Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Newport

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Newport
Geographic origin:
Denmark, Lee County, Iowa, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
x9042
Year:
1890
Date created:
1890-10-10
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"