Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Gano

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Gano
Geographic origin:
West Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1772
Year:
1938
Notes on original:
Internal breakdown - boron deficiency
Date created:
1938-02-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"