Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Ogle

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ogle
Geographic origin:
Forreston, Ogle County, Illinois, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Winter Snow
Specimen:
8421
Year:
1895
Notes on original:
Grown by one of my neighbors, from seed, and named Winter Snow; Changed to Ogle 9/18/96; 1-9-95, E226
Date created:
1895
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"