Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Jonathan

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Jonathan
Geographic origin:
Yakima, Yakima County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
58730
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot C1. 8 year old tree. First pick maturity test. Picked 09/11/1912, sent 09/16/1912, placed in cold storage on arrival in Washington. See 58972 2nd pick, 59417, 3rd pick; 58731, 58973, 59418 from 16 year old tree
Date created:
1912-10-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"