Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Summer King

Artist:
Prestele, William Henry, 1838-1895
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Summer King
Geographic origin:
Denton, Caroline County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Kentucky Summer Queen; Bounty
Specimen:
5223
Year:
1893
Notes on original:
See #9310. See Dowling apendix page 35 X22053 ,page 340.vol. a, Tennessee Summer Queen.
Date created:
1893-08-18
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"