Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Kossuth

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Kossuth
Geographic origin:
Boonesborough, Arkansas, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Unable to verify Boonesboro, Arkansas
Specimen:
18772
Year:
1899
Notes on original:
from W.C. Braly, Genl. Land Office, Washington, D.C.
Date created:
1899-12-07
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"