Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Hyde King

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Hyde King
Geographic origin:
Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
63116
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Picked 10/09/1912, Stored 10/10/1912 at 32°, Withdrawn 05/09/1913, Mailed 05/19/1913
Date created:
1913-05-28
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"