Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Leeper Beauty

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Leeper Beauty
Geographic origin:
Unionville, Massac County, Illinois, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Leeper
Specimen:
16752
Year:
1898
Date created:
1898-11-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"