Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Mosby

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Mosby
Geographic origin:
Iowa, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Lowry
Specimen:
46124
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Is Lowry (Mosby syn.); Iowa [crossed out]
Date created:
1910-01-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"