Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Magnate

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Magnate
Geographic origin:
Farmingdale, Sangamon County, Illinois, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Magnet
Specimen:
26051
Year:
1902
Notes on original:
It is suggested that Mr. Irwin was in error when he changed this from 'Magnet' to 'Magnate'. According to Arlington Accession records we received scions of Magnet [from] Benjamin Buckman in 19__. These were propagated and 'Magnet' and 'Magnate' were different apples. H.P.G. 06/08/1942
Date created:
1902-09-18
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"