Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Melba

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Melba
Geographic origin:
Putney, Windham County, Vermont, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): McIntosh
Specimen:
111162
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
Letter Jan 23, 1930 from Mr. Darrow expresses conviction that this is not Melba. Thinks it's a McIntosh seedling but does know which one - probably from Canada. H.P.G.
Date created:
1929-09-25
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"