Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Nortons Melon

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Nortons Melon
Geographic origin:
Eaton Rapids, Eaton County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Melon
Specimen:
13133
Year:
1896
Date created:
1896
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"