Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Sheriff

Artist:
Strange, M.
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Sheriff
Geographic origin:
Kettle Falls, Stevens County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
77596
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Identified as Sheriff in letter from R. Petter. Mr. Petter says this apple has been called Ben Hur and it certainly resembles that variety very closely. D.D.W.
Date created:
1914-11-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"