Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome
Geographic origin:
Milton-Freewater, Umatilla County, Oregon, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Milton to Milton-Freewater
Specimen:
56565
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Lot 2, 15 year old trees. Picked 10/13/1911. Stored 10/30/1911 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Withdrawn 05/11/1912. Sent 05/21/1912
Date created:
1912-06-29
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"