Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rome

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rome
Geographic origin:
Wenatchee, Chelan County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
62624a
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Lot D25;Maturity test, 3rd pick. Immediate Storage. Picked 10/07/1912. Stored 10/08/1912 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Withdrawn 02/18/1912. Sent in 02/28/1913. No scald even though uncolored. See 62622, 62623, less mature
Date created:
1913-03-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"