Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Rhode Island Greening

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Rhode Island Greening
Geographic origin:
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
33411; 33412
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Immediate vs Delayed storage; 33411 - Immediate storage, Picked 09/26/1904. 33412 - Delayed storage, Picked 09/20/1904, stored 10/06(?)/1904
Date created:
1905-02-07
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"